How to change the port direction

Discusses use of CAPE-OPEN compliant Process Modelling Components

Moderator: jasper

How to change the port direction

Postby King » 03 July 2017, 04:00

There are 2 input ports(1,2) and 2 output ports(3,4).Is there any way to put 1,3 in one side, and 2,4 in another side?
King
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 17 February 2017, 06:22

Re: How to change the port direction

Postby jasper » 03 July 2017, 13:00

Your question is missing a lot of information. Which unit operation, which PME, etc.

Trying to answer in the most generic way: the graphical display of CAPE-OPEN unit operations is not part of the standard. Each PME is free to display the unit operation in its own way. So the icon (if any) attached to the unit operation, the location of connections etc, are all up to the PME to decide. Some PMEs are rather flexible about this, others are not.
User avatar
jasper
 
Posts: 989
Joined: 24 October 2012, 15:33
Location: Spain


Return to Process Modelling Components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron